↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

Missouri Paycheck Calculator

Missouri taxes wages in 8 brackets from 2% to 4.7%. On a $60,000 salary a single filer takes home about $1,867.03 per biweekly paycheck in 2026.

2% to 4.7%8 brackets for 2026

Your pay

Tax year 2026
$
Filing status
Deductions, credits and local tax
% of pay Pre-tax. Also 403(b) and 457(b).
$/ paycheck Through payroll, so it also skips Social Security and Medicare.
$/ paycheck Medical, dental and vision premiums, FSA.
$/ paycheck Roth 401(k), union dues, life insurance.
$/ year For example $2,200 per child under 17 (W-4 step 3).
% City or county rate, if you have one.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$0

    Paycheck breakdown
    ItemPer paycheckPer year

    Total tax rate
    -
    Federal tax bracket
    -
    State tax bracket
    -
    Federal taxable income
    -

    Estimates only, not tax advice. Runs on your device. Nothing you enter is sent to a server.

    Take-home pay in Missouri by salary

    Each row is one salary in Missouri: a single filer, paid biweekly, with nothing taken out for a 401(k), an HSA or insurance, under the 2026 federal rules and Missouri's 2026 state rules. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 of wages and Medicare 1.45%.

    SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareMissouri taxTake-homePer paycheck
    $40,000$2,620$3,060$912$33,408$1,284.93
    $60,000$5,020$4,590$1,847$48,543$1,867.03
    $80,000$8,770$6,120$2,761$62,349$2,398.04
    $100,000$13,170$7,650$3,670$75,510$2,904.24
    $150,000$24,734$11,475$6,113$107,678$4,141.47

    All taxes together take 16.5% of a $40,000 salary here and 24.5% of $100,000. Local income taxes are left out; the calculator has a field for them.

    Per paycheck by pay schedule

    How big each paycheck is on a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly schedule. Federal and state taxes are figured for the full year, so only the size of each check changes.

    SalaryWeekly (52)Biweekly (26)Semimonthly (24)Monthly (12)
    $40,000$642.46$1,284.93$1,392.00$2,784.01
    $60,000$933.51$1,867.03$2,022.61$4,045.23
    $80,000$1,199.02$2,398.04$2,597.88$5,195.76
    $100,000$1,452.12$2,904.24$3,146.26$6,292.52
    $150,000$2,070.74$4,141.47$4,486.60$8,973.19

    Of a $5,000 raise from $60,000, a single filer in Missouri keeps about $3,787, or 76 cents of each extra dollar. Taxes take $600 federal income tax, $383 Social Security and Medicare and $231 Missouri income tax.

    Missouri income tax in 2026

    Missouri has 8 brackets from 2% to 4.7%, and the top rate starts at $9,436 of taxable income for a single filer. A single filer on $60,000 pays about $1,847 of it for 2026. Missouri's top rate of 4.7% is reached at just $9,436 of taxable income, and the state exempts capital gains.

    Part of your federal income tax is deductible, 35% of it up to $25,000 of income and less above that.

    To set your Missouri withholding, give your employer Form MO W-4, the Employee's Withholding Certificate.

    Sales tax is separate from the paycheck: 4.225% at the state level in Missouri, 8.44% on average with local taxes. The Missouri sales tax calculator adds it to a price.

    Missouri tax brackets, 2026

    RateSingleMarried, joint
    0%$0 to $1,348$0 to $1,348
    2%$1,348 to $2,696$1,348 to $2,696
    2.5%$2,696 to $4,044$2,696 to $4,044
    3%$4,044 to $5,392$4,044 to $5,392
    3.5%$5,392 to $6,740$5,392 to $6,740
    4%$6,740 to $8,088$6,740 to $8,088
    4.5%$8,088 to $9,436$8,088 to $9,436
    4.7%Over $9,436Over $9,436

    Taxable income after the deductions and exemptions below. Head of household filers use the single brackets.

    Deductions, exemptions and credits

    Standard deductionThe federal amounts: $16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household
    Federal income taxPartly deductible: 35% of it up to $25,000 of income, 25% up to $50,000, 15% up to $100,000, 5% up to $125,000, at most $5,000 ($10,000 joint)
    Zero bracketNo tax on the first $1,348 of taxable income

    Local income tax

    Kansas City and St. Louis charge a 1% earnings tax on wages. Across Missouri, local income taxes average 0.18% of income. Enter your rate in the local income tax field of the calculator; the table above leaves it out.

    Kansas City describes its earnings tax as 1% of earned income such as salaries, wages, commissions and tips. Official list: City of Kansas City: earnings tax.

    Missouri compared with neighboring states

    Take-home pay on $80,000 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, computed with the same 2026 rules as the calculator, and how much more or less each state leaves than Missouri at three salaries. State payroll deductions are included.

    StateIncome taxTake-home on $80,000vs Missouri on $40,000on $80,000on $150,000
    TennesseeNo state income tax$65,110+$912+$2,761+$6,113
    Iowa3.8% flat$62,722+$44+$373+$1,064
    Arkansas2% to 3.7%$62,637−$81+$288+$763
    Kentucky3.5% flat$62,428−$371+$78+$980
    Nebraska2.46% to 4.55%$62,350−$29$0+$167
    Oklahoma2.5% to 4.5%$62,056−$343−$294−$92
    Kansas5.2% to 5.58%$61,446−$520−$903−$1,458
    Illinois4.95% flat$61,295−$923−$1,054−$1,168

    On $80,000 a single filer keeps $2,761 more a year in Tennessee than in Missouri, but $1,054 less in Illinois. At $150,000 the gap with Tennessee is $6,113 a year, wider.

    The paycheck is not the only state tax. Spend $10,000 on taxable goods and the average sales tax is $844 in Missouri; Kentucky charges $600, Iowa charges $694, Nebraska charges $698, Kansas charges $871, Illinois charges $898, Oklahoma charges $906, Arkansas charges $948 and Tennessee charges $961.

    Other states with tax brackets: Alabama, California, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Maine, Maryland. The paycheck calculator page compares all 50 states and DC on one salary.

    Got a raise? The raise calculator shows the difference per paycheck, and the 401(k) calculator shows what the pre-tax contribution grows into.

    Sources

    Figures checked in October 2026. The state rows use the same data as the calculator: the Tax Foundation survey as of January 1, 2026, updated with laws signed later in 2026, and each state's own worksheets for phase-outs. Estimates only, not tax advice.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much is $60,000 after taxes in Missouri?

    About $48,543 a year for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, or $1,867.03 per biweekly paycheck. That is after $5,020 of federal income tax, $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare and $1,847 of Missouri income tax. The same salary leaves $1,847 more in Tennessee. Married filers and anyone with a 401(k) or health premiums keep more; the calculator above handles both.

    What are the Missouri tax brackets for 2026?

    8 brackets from 2% to 4.7%. The top rate starts at $9,436 of taxable income for single filers and $9,436 for married couples filing jointly, and the first $1,348 is not taxed. Standard deduction: the federal amounts: $16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household.

    Which state withholding form do I fill out in Missouri?

    To set your Missouri withholding, give your employer Form MO W-4, the Employee's Withholding Certificate.

    Does Missouri have local income tax?

    Kansas City and St. Louis charge a 1% earnings tax on wages. Across Missouri, local income taxes average 0.18% of income. Kansas City describes its earnings tax as 1% of earned income such as salaries, wages, commissions and tips.

    What is the take-home pay on $100,000 in Missouri?

    About $75,510 a year, $2,904.24 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer. Taxes come to 24.5% of gross pay: $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and $3,670 Missouri income tax.

    How much Missouri income tax do I pay on $80,000?

    About $2,761 a year for a single filer, $106.19 per biweekly paycheck, on top of $8,770 of federal income tax and $6,120 of Social Security and Medicare. Take-home pay is about $62,349 a year.

    Do you take home more in Missouri or in Tennessee?

    On $80,000 a single filer keeps $2,761 more a year in Tennessee than in Missouri, but $1,054 less in Illinois. At $150,000 the gap with Tennessee is $6,113 a year, wider. Tennessee: no state income tax; Missouri: 2% to 4.7%. Both figures are for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions under the 2026 rules.