↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

Connecticut Paycheck Calculator

Connecticut taxes wages in 7 brackets from 2% to 6.99%. On a $60,000 salary a single filer takes home about $1,837.40 per biweekly paycheck in 2026.

2% to 6.99%7 brackets for 2026

Your pay

Tax year 2026
$
Filing status
Deductions, credits and local tax
% of pay Pre-tax. Also 403(b) and 457(b).
$/ paycheck Through payroll, so it also skips Social Security and Medicare.
$/ paycheck Medical, dental and vision premiums, FSA.
$/ paycheck Roth 401(k), union dues, life insurance.
$/ year For example $2,200 per child under 17 (W-4 step 3).
% City or county rate, if you have one.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$0

    Paycheck breakdown
    ItemPer paycheckPer year

    Total tax rate
    -
    Federal tax bracket
    -
    State tax bracket
    -
    Federal taxable income
    -

    Estimates only, not tax advice. Runs on your device. Nothing you enter is sent to a server.

    Take-home pay in Connecticut by salary

    Yearly take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, with no 401(k), HSA or insurance deductions, under the 2026 federal rules and Connecticut's 2026 state rules. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 of wages and Medicare 1.45%.

    SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareConnecticut taxState payrollTake-homePer paycheck
    $40,000$2,620$3,060$1,193$200$32,928$1,266.44
    $60,000$5,020$4,590$2,318$300$47,773$1,837.40
    $80,000$8,770$6,120$3,775$400$60,935$2,343.65
    $100,000$13,170$7,650$4,975$500$73,705$2,834.81
    $150,000$24,734$11,475$8,225$750$104,816$4,031.38

    Taxes on $100,000 come to 26.3% of gross pay in Connecticut; on $40,000 they are 17.7%. Local income taxes are not included; enter a rate in the calculator if your city or county charges one.

    Per paycheck by pay schedule

    The same take-home pay split by how often you are paid. Federal and state taxes are worked out for the whole year here, so the yearly total is the same on every schedule.

    SalaryWeekly (52)Biweekly (26)Semimonthly (24)Monthly (12)
    $40,000$633.22$1,266.44$1,371.98$2,743.96
    $60,000$918.70$1,837.40$1,990.52$3,981.04
    $80,000$1,171.83$2,343.65$2,538.96$5,077.92
    $100,000$1,417.40$2,834.81$3,071.04$6,142.08
    $150,000$2,015.69$4,031.38$4,367.33$8,734.67

    A $5,000 raise on a $60,000 salary adds about $3,435 a year to take-home pay in Connecticut, $132.12 per biweekly paycheck. The rest goes to $600 federal income tax, $383 Social Security and Medicare, $558 Connecticut income tax and $25 state payroll deductions.

    Connecticut income tax in 2026

    Connecticut has 7 brackets from 2% to 6.99%, and the top rate starts at $500,000 of taxable income for a single filer. A single filer on $60,000 pays about $2,318 of it for 2026. Connecticut's rates run from 2% to 6.99%, but above $56,500 of income the state phases out the benefit of the 2% bracket and later recaptures the lower brackets, so the effective rate climbs faster than the table shows.

    Employees also pay 0.5% of wages up to the Social Security limit into CT Paid Leave, a rate the program's board kept for 2026.

    To set your Connecticut withholding, give your employer Form CT-W4, the Employee's Withholding Certificate. The Department of Revenue Services publishes a new version for each year; the 2026 one is dated December 2025.

    Sales tax is separate from the paycheck: 6.35% at the state level in Connecticut. The Connecticut sales tax calculator adds it to a price.

    Connecticut tax brackets, 2026

    RateSingleMarried, jointHead of household
    2%$0 to $10,000$0 to $20,000$0 to $16,000
    4.5%$10,000 to $50,000$20,000 to $100,000$16,000 to $80,000
    5.5%$50,000 to $100,000$100,000 to $200,000$80,000 to $160,000
    6%$100,000 to $200,000$200,000 to $400,000$160,000 to $320,000
    6.5%$200,000 to $250,000$400,000 to $500,000$320,000 to $400,000
    6.9%$250,000 to $500,000$500,000 to $1,000,000$400,000 to $800,000
    6.99%Over $500,000Over $1,000,000Over $800,000

    Taxable income after the deductions and exemptions below.

    Deductions, exemptions and credits

    Personal exemption$15,000 single, $24,000 joint, $19,000 head of household; drops by $1,000 for each $1,000 of income over $30,000 ($48,000 joint)

    State payroll deductions in Connecticut

    On top of income tax, these come out of every paycheck in Connecticut. They use the same wages as Social Security: 401(k) contributions count, insurance premiums through payroll do not.

    DeductionRateApplies to
    Paid leave0.5%Wages up to $184,500 a year

    Connecticut compared with neighboring states

    Take-home pay on $80,000 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, computed with the same 2026 rules as the calculator, and how much more or less each state leaves than Connecticut at three salaries. State payroll deductions are included.

    StateIncome taxTake-home on $80,000vs Connecticut on $40,000on $80,000on $150,000
    Rhode Island3.75% to 5.99%$61,847+$69+$912+$2,352
    New York3.9% to 10.9%$61,010−$375+$75+$242
    Massachusetts5% flat$60,962−$572+$27+$1,005

    No state in the table leaves less of $80,000 than Connecticut does. In Rhode Island a single filer keeps $912 more a year, $35.07 per biweekly paycheck. At $150,000 the gap with Rhode Island is $2,352 a year, wider.

    Sales tax shifts the picture a little. At average combined rates, $10,000 of taxable purchases carries $635 of tax in Connecticut, against $625 in Massachusetts, $700 in Rhode Island and $854 in New York.

    Other states with tax brackets: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Delaware, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Kansas, Maine. The paycheck calculator page compares all 50 states and DC on one salary.

    Budget with the net number: the 50/30/20 budget planner splits monthly take-home pay into needs, wants and savings. To turn an hourly wage into a salary first, use the salary converter.

    Sources

    Figures checked in October 2026. The state rows use the same data as the calculator: the Tax Foundation survey as of January 1, 2026, updated with laws signed later in 2026, and each state's own worksheets for phase-outs. Estimates only, not tax advice.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much is $60,000 after taxes in Connecticut?

    About $47,773 a year for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, or $1,837.40 per biweekly paycheck. That is after $5,020 of federal income tax, $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare, $2,318 of Connecticut income tax and $300 of state payroll deductions. The same salary leaves $324 more in Rhode Island. Married filers and anyone with a 401(k) or health premiums keep more; the calculator above handles both.

    What are the Connecticut tax brackets for 2026?

    7 brackets from 2% to 6.99%. The top rate starts at $500,000 of taxable income for single filers and $1,000,000 for married couples filing jointly. Personal exemption: $15,000 single, $24,000 joint, $19,000 head of household; drops by $1,000 for each $1,000 of income over $30,000 ($48,000 joint).

    Which state withholding form do I fill out in Connecticut?

    To set your Connecticut withholding, give your employer Form CT-W4, the Employee's Withholding Certificate. The Department of Revenue Services publishes a new version for each year; the 2026 one is dated December 2025.

    Does Connecticut have local income tax?

    No. The Tax Foundation's 2026 survey lists local income taxes only in Alabama, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, New York, Ohio, Oregon and Pennsylvania. Connecticut is not among them, so the local field stays at 0.

    What is the take-home pay on $100,000 in Connecticut?

    About $73,705 a year, $2,834.81 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer. Taxes come to 26.3% of gross pay: $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, $4,975 Connecticut income tax and $500 state payroll deductions.

    What is the paid leave deduction in Connecticut?

    0.5% of wages up to $184,500 a year. On a $60,000 salary that is $300 a year. Employers withhold it with the other taxes, and some pay part of the employee share.

    Do you take home more in Connecticut or in Rhode Island?

    No state in the table leaves less of $80,000 than Connecticut does. In Rhode Island a single filer keeps $912 more a year, $35.07 per biweekly paycheck. At $150,000 the gap with Rhode Island is $2,352 a year, wider. Rhode Island: 3.75% to 5.99%; Connecticut: 2% to 6.99%. Both figures are for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions under the 2026 rules.