↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

Hawaii Paycheck Calculator

Hawaii taxes wages in 12 brackets from 1.4% to 11%. A single filer on $60,000 pays about $2,756 of state income tax for 2026 and takes home about $1,820.53 per biweekly paycheck. Enter your own pay and deductions to see your number.

1.4% to 11%12 brackets for 2026

Your pay

Tax year 2026
$
Filing status
Deductions, credits and local tax
% of pay Pre-tax. Also 403(b) and 457(b).
$/ paycheck Through payroll, so it also skips Social Security and Medicare.
$/ paycheck Medical, dental and vision premiums, FSA.
$/ paycheck Roth 401(k), union dues, life insurance.
$/ year For example $2,200 per child under 17 (W-4 step 3).
% City or county rate, if you have one.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$0

    Paycheck breakdown
    ItemPer paycheckPer year

    Total tax rate
    -
    Federal tax bracket
    -
    State tax bracket
    -
    Federal taxable income
    -

    Estimates only, not tax advice. Runs on your device. Nothing you enter is sent to a server.

    Take-home pay in Hawaii by salary

    Yearly take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, with no 401(k), HSA or insurance deductions, under the 2026 federal rules and Hawaii's 2026 state rules. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 of wages and Medicare 1.45%.

    SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareHawaii taxState payrollTake-homePer paycheck
    $40,000$2,620$3,060$1,325$200$32,795$1,261.33
    $60,000$5,020$4,590$2,756$300$47,334$1,820.53
    $80,000$8,770$6,120$4,276$390$60,444$2,324.76
    $100,000$13,170$7,650$5,796$390$72,994$2,807.45
    $150,000$24,734$11,475$9,644$390$103,757$3,990.66

    Taxes on $100,000 come to 27% of gross pay in Hawaii; on $40,000 they are 18%. Local income taxes are not included; enter a rate in the calculator if your city or county charges one.

    Hawaii income tax in 2026

    Hawaii has 12 brackets from 1.4% to 11%, and the top rate starts at $325,000 of taxable income for a single filer. Hawaii has twelve brackets, the most of any state, from 1.4% to 11%.

    Act 46 of 2024 raises the standard deduction in steps; the 2026 amount is $8,000 single and $16,000 joint.

    Temporary disability insurance takes up to 0.5% of weekly wages, limited by a maximum weekly deduction.

    Hawaii tax brackets, 2026

    RateSingleMarried, jointHead of household
    1.4%$0 to $9,600$0 to $19,200$0 to $14,400
    3.2%$9,600 to $14,400$19,200 to $28,800$14,400 to $21,600
    5.5%$14,400 to $19,200$28,800 to $38,400$21,600 to $28,800
    6.4%$19,200 to $24,000$38,400 to $48,000$28,800 to $36,000
    6.8%$24,000 to $36,000$48,000 to $72,000$36,000 to $54,000
    7.2%$36,000 to $48,000$72,000 to $96,000$54,000 to $72,000
    7.6%$48,000 to $125,000$96,000 to $250,000$72,000 to $187,500
    7.9%$125,000 to $175,000$250,000 to $350,000$187,500 to $262,500
    8.25%$175,000 to $225,000$350,000 to $450,000$262,500 to $337,500
    9%$225,000 to $275,000$450,000 to $550,000$337,500 to $412,500
    10%$275,000 to $325,000$550,000 to $650,000$412,500 to $487,500
    11%Over $325,000Over $650,000Over $487,500

    Taxable income after the deductions and exemptions below.

    Deductions, exemptions and credits

    Standard deduction$8,000 single, $16,000 joint, $12,000 head of household
    Personal exemption$1,144 single, $2,288 joint

    State payroll deductions in Hawaii

    On top of income tax, these come out of every paycheck in Hawaii. They use the same wages as Social Security: 401(k) contributions count, insurance premiums through payroll do not.

    DeductionRateApplies to
    Temporary disability insurance0.5%At most $390.00 a year

    Nearby and similar states

    Other states with tax brackets: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Kansas, Maine. The paycheck calculator page compares all 50 states and DC on one salary.

    Working for yourself in Hawaii? The hourly rate calculator starts from the income you need and adds the taxes an employer would otherwise share. For a mortgage, the home affordability calculator works from gross pay, as lenders do.

    Sources

    Figures checked in October 2026. The state rows use the same data as the calculator: the Tax Foundation survey as of January 1, 2026, updated with laws signed later in 2026, and each state's own worksheets for phase-outs. Estimates only, not tax advice.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much is $60,000 after taxes in Hawaii?

    About $47,334 a year for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, or $1,820.53 per biweekly paycheck. That is after $5,020 of federal income tax, $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare, $2,756 of Hawaii income tax and $300 of state payroll deductions. Married filers and anyone with a 401(k) or health premiums keep more; the calculator above handles both.

    What are the Hawaii tax brackets for 2026?

    12 brackets from 1.4% to 11%. The top rate starts at $325,000 of taxable income for single filers and $650,000 for married couples filing jointly. Standard deduction: $8,000 single, $16,000 joint, $12,000 head of household.

    Does Hawaii have local income tax?

    No. The Tax Foundation's 2026 survey lists local income taxes only in Alabama, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, New York, Ohio, Oregon and Pennsylvania. Hawaii is not among them, so the local field stays at 0.

    What is the take-home pay on $100,000 in Hawaii?

    About $72,994 a year, $2,807.45 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer. Taxes come to 27% of gross pay: $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, $5,796 of Hawaii income tax and $390 of state payroll deductions.

    What is the temporary disability insurance deduction in Hawaii?

    0.5% of at most $390.00 a year. On a $60,000 salary that is $300 a year. Employers withhold it with the other taxes, and some pay part of the employee share.