↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

District of Columbia Paycheck Calculator

The District of Columbia taxes wages in 7 brackets from 4% to 10.75%. A single filer on $60,000 pays about $2,454 of state income tax for 2026 and takes home about $1,843.71 per biweekly paycheck. Enter your own pay and deductions to see your number.

4% to 10.75%7 brackets for 2026

Your pay

Tax year 2026
$
Filing status
Deductions, credits and local tax
% of pay Pre-tax. Also 403(b) and 457(b).
$/ paycheck Through payroll, so it also skips Social Security and Medicare.
$/ paycheck Medical, dental and vision premiums, FSA.
$/ paycheck Roth 401(k), union dues, life insurance.
$/ year For example $2,200 per child under 17 (W-4 step 3).
% City or county rate, if you have one.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$0

    Paycheck breakdown
    ItemPer paycheckPer year

    Total tax rate
    -
    Federal tax bracket
    -
    State tax bracket
    -
    Federal taxable income
    -

    Estimates only, not tax advice. Runs on your device. Nothing you enter is sent to a server.

    Take-home pay in the District of Columbia by salary

    Yearly take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, with no 401(k), HSA or insurance deductions, under the 2026 federal rules and District of Columbia's 2026 state rules. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 of wages and Medicare 1.45%.

    SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareDistrict of Columbia taxTake-homePer paycheck
    $40,000$2,620$3,060$1,234$33,086$1,272.54
    $60,000$5,020$4,590$2,454$47,937$1,843.71
    $80,000$8,770$6,120$3,832$61,279$2,356.87
    $100,000$13,170$7,650$5,532$73,649$2,832.63
    $150,000$24,734$11,475$9,782$104,010$4,000.37

    Taxes on $100,000 come to 26.4% of gross pay in the District of Columbia; on $40,000 they are 17.3%. Local income taxes are not included; enter a rate in the calculator if your city or county charges one.

    District of Columbia income tax in 2026

    The District of Columbia has 7 brackets from 4% to 10.75%, and the top rate starts at $1,000,000 of taxable income for a single filer. The District taxes wages in seven brackets from 4% to 10.75%, with the top rate starting at $1 million, and lets you take the federal standard deduction first.

    Only Hawaii, California and New York reach a higher top rate in the Tax Foundation's 2026 survey.

    District of Columbia tax brackets, 2026

    RateSingleMarried, joint
    4%$0 to $10,000$0 to $10,000
    6%$10,000 to $40,000$10,000 to $40,000
    6.5%$40,000 to $60,000$40,000 to $60,000
    8.5%$60,000 to $250,000$60,000 to $250,000
    9.25%$250,000 to $500,000$250,000 to $500,000
    9.75%$500,000 to $1,000,000$500,000 to $1,000,000
    10.75%Over $1,000,000Over $1,000,000

    Taxable income after the deductions and exemptions below. Head of household filers use the single brackets.

    Deductions, exemptions and credits

    Standard deductionThe federal amounts: $16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household

    Nearby and similar states

    Neighboring states: Maryland (2% to 6.5%), Virginia (2% to 5.75%).

    Other states with tax brackets: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii, Kansas, Maine. The paycheck calculator page compares all 50 states and DC on one salary.

    Working for yourself in the District of Columbia? The hourly rate calculator starts from the income you need and adds the taxes an employer would otherwise share. For a mortgage, the home affordability calculator works from gross pay, as lenders do.

    Sources

    Figures checked in October 2026. The state rows use the same data as the calculator: the Tax Foundation survey as of January 1, 2026, updated with laws signed later in 2026, and each state's own worksheets for phase-outs. Estimates only, not tax advice.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much is $60,000 after taxes in the District of Columbia?

    About $47,937 a year for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, or $1,843.71 per biweekly paycheck. That is after $5,020 of federal income tax, $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare, $2,454 of District of Columbia income tax. Married filers and anyone with a 401(k) or health premiums keep more; the calculator above handles both.

    What are the District of Columbia tax brackets for 2026?

    7 brackets from 4% to 10.75%. The top rate starts at $1,000,000 of taxable income for single filers and $1,000,000 for married couples filing jointly. Standard deduction: the federal amounts: $16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household.

    Does the District of Columbia have local income tax?

    No. The Tax Foundation's 2026 survey lists local income taxes only in Alabama, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, New York, Ohio, Oregon and Pennsylvania. The District of Columbia is not among them, so the local field stays at 0.

    What is the take-home pay on $100,000 in the District of Columbia?

    About $73,649 a year, $2,832.63 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer. Taxes come to 26.4% of gross pay: $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, $5,532 of District of Columbia income tax.

    How much District of Columbia income tax do I pay on $80,000?

    About $3,832 a year for a single filer, $147.37 per biweekly paycheck, on top of $8,770 of federal income tax and $6,120 of Social Security and Medicare. Take-home pay is about $61,279 a year.