↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

Delaware Paycheck Calculator

Delaware taxes wages in 7 brackets from 2.2% to 6.6%. On a $60,000 salary a single filer takes home about $1,826.80 per biweekly paycheck in 2026.

2.2% to 6.6%7 brackets for 2026

Your pay

Tax year 2026
$
Filing status
Deductions, credits and local tax
% of pay Pre-tax. Also 403(b) and 457(b).
$/ paycheck Through payroll, so it also skips Social Security and Medicare.
$/ paycheck Medical, dental and vision premiums, FSA.
$/ paycheck Roth 401(k), union dues, life insurance.
$/ year For example $2,200 per child under 17 (W-4 step 3).
% City or county rate, if you have one.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$0

    Paycheck breakdown
    ItemPer paycheckPer year

    Total tax rate
    -
    Federal tax bracket
    -
    State tax bracket
    -
    Federal taxable income
    -

    Estimates only, not tax advice. Runs on your device. Nothing you enter is sent to a server.

    Take-home pay in Delaware by salary

    Each row is one salary in Delaware: a single filer, paid biweekly, with nothing taken out for a 401(k), an HSA or insurance, under the 2026 federal rules and Delaware's 2026 state rules. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 of wages and Medicare 1.45%.

    SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareDelaware taxState payrollTake-homePer paycheck
    $40,000$2,620$3,060$1,543$160$32,617$1,254.50
    $60,000$5,020$4,590$2,653$240$47,497$1,826.80
    $80,000$8,770$6,120$3,939$320$60,851$2,340.42
    $100,000$13,170$7,650$5,259$400$73,521$2,827.73
    $150,000$24,734$11,475$8,559$600$104,632$4,024.31

    All taxes together take 18.5% of a $40,000 salary here and 26.5% of $100,000. Local income taxes are left out; the calculator has a field for them.

    Per paycheck by pay schedule

    How big each paycheck is on a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly schedule. Federal and state taxes are figured for the full year, so only the size of each check changes.

    SalaryWeekly (52)Biweekly (26)Semimonthly (24)Monthly (12)
    $40,000$627.25$1,254.50$1,359.04$2,718.07
    $60,000$913.40$1,826.80$1,979.04$3,958.07
    $80,000$1,170.21$2,340.42$2,535.46$5,070.92
    $100,000$1,413.87$2,827.73$3,063.38$6,126.75
    $150,000$2,012.15$4,024.31$4,359.67$8,719.33

    Of a $5,000 raise from $60,000, a single filer in Delaware keeps about $3,702, or 74 cents of each extra dollar. Taxes take $600 federal income tax, $383 Social Security and Medicare, $296 Delaware income tax and $20 state payroll deductions.

    Delaware income tax in 2026

    Delaware has 7 brackets from 2.2% to 6.6%, and the top rate starts at $60,000 of taxable income for a single filer. A single filer on $60,000 pays about $2,653 of it for 2026. Delaware has six brackets up to 6.6% from $60,000 of taxable income, with no tax on the first $2,000.

    Paid leave contributions began in January 2025. Employers with 25 or more workers must offer full coverage and may pass up to half of the cost to employees, which the calculator shows as 0.4% of wages.

    The Tax Foundation notes some local wage taxes in Delaware; enter a rate in the local field if one applies to you.

    To set your Delaware withholding, give your employer Form DE-W4, the Delaware Withholding Allowance Certificate. The Division of Revenue says employers cannot use the federal Form W-4 issued since 2020 for Delaware, because it no longer has exemptions.

    Delaware has no general sales tax either, state or local. The Delaware sales tax page shows what the same purchase costs in the neighboring states.

    Delaware tax brackets, 2026

    RateSingleMarried, joint
    0%$0 to $2,000$0 to $2,000
    2.2%$2,000 to $5,000$2,000 to $5,000
    3.9%$5,000 to $10,000$5,000 to $10,000
    4.8%$10,000 to $20,000$10,000 to $20,000
    5.2%$20,000 to $25,000$20,000 to $25,000
    5.55%$25,000 to $60,000$25,000 to $60,000
    6.6%Over $60,000Over $60,000

    Taxable income after the deductions and exemptions below. Head of household filers use the single brackets.

    Deductions, exemptions and credits

    Standard deduction$3,250 single, $6,500 joint
    Credit against the tax$110 single, $220 joint
    Zero bracketNo tax on the first $2,000 of taxable income

    State payroll deductions in Delaware

    On top of income tax, these come out of every paycheck in Delaware. They use the same wages as Social Security: 401(k) contributions count, insurance premiums through payroll do not.

    DeductionRateApplies to
    Paid leave0.4%Wages up to $184,500 a year

    Delaware compared with neighboring states

    Take-home pay on $80,000 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, computed with the same 2026 rules as the calculator, and how much more or less each state leaves than Delaware at three salaries. State payroll deductions are included.

    StateIncome taxTake-home on $80,000vs Delaware on $40,000on $80,000on $150,000
    Pennsylvania3.07% flat$62,598+$447+$1,747+$4,449
    New Jersey1.4% to 10.75%$61,678+$683+$827+$974
    Maryland2% to 6.5%$61,676+$169+$825+$2,120

    No state in the table leaves less of $80,000 than Delaware does. In Pennsylvania a single filer keeps $1,747 more a year, $67.19 per biweekly paycheck. At $150,000 the gap with Pennsylvania is $4,449 a year, wider.

    The paycheck is not the only state tax. Spend $10,000 on taxable goods and the average sales tax is $0 in Delaware; Maryland charges $600, Pennsylvania charges $634 and New Jersey charges $660.

    Other states with tax brackets: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Kansas, Maine. The paycheck calculator page compares all 50 states and DC on one salary.

    Got a raise? The raise calculator shows the difference per paycheck, and the 401(k) calculator shows what the pre-tax contribution grows into.

    Sources

    Figures checked in October 2026. The state rows use the same data as the calculator: the Tax Foundation survey as of January 1, 2026, updated with laws signed later in 2026, and each state's own worksheets for phase-outs. Estimates only, not tax advice.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much is $60,000 after taxes in Delaware?

    About $47,497 a year for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, or $1,826.80 per biweekly paycheck. That is after $5,020 of federal income tax, $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare, $2,653 of Delaware income tax and $240 of state payroll deductions. The same salary leaves $1,009 more in Pennsylvania. Married filers and anyone with a 401(k) or health premiums keep more; the calculator above handles both.

    What are the Delaware tax brackets for 2026?

    7 brackets from 2.2% to 6.6%. The top rate starts at $60,000 of taxable income for single filers and $60,000 for married couples filing jointly, and the first $2,000 is not taxed. Standard deduction: $3,250 single, $6,500 joint.

    Which state withholding form do I fill out in Delaware?

    To set your Delaware withholding, give your employer Form DE-W4, the Delaware Withholding Allowance Certificate. The Division of Revenue says employers cannot use the federal Form W-4 issued since 2020 for Delaware, because it no longer has exemptions.

    Does Delaware have local income tax?

    Not broadly. The Tax Foundation does not count Delaware among the states with local income taxes, but notes some local wage taxes. Enter the rate in the local income tax field if one applies to you.

    What is the take-home pay on $100,000 in Delaware?

    About $73,521 a year, $2,827.73 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer. Taxes come to 26.5% of gross pay: $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, $5,259 Delaware income tax and $400 state payroll deductions.

    What is the paid leave deduction in Delaware?

    0.4% of wages up to $184,500 a year. On a $60,000 salary that is $240 a year. Employers withhold it with the other taxes, and some pay part of the employee share.

    Do you take home more in Delaware or in Pennsylvania?

    No state in the table leaves less of $80,000 than Delaware does. In Pennsylvania a single filer keeps $1,747 more a year, $67.19 per biweekly paycheck. At $150,000 the gap with Pennsylvania is $4,449 a year, wider. Pennsylvania: 3.07% flat; Delaware: 2.2% to 6.6%. Both figures are for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions under the 2026 rules.