Take-home pay in Pennsylvania by salary
What a single filer keeps of five salaries, before any 401(k), HSA or insurance deductions and paid every two weeks, under the 2026 federal rules and Pennsylvania's 2026 state rules. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 of wages and Medicare 1.45%.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security + Medicare | Pennsylvania tax | State payroll | Take-home | Per paycheck |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,228 | $28 | $33,064 | $1,271.69 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $1,842 | $42 | $48,506 | $1,865.62 |
| $80,000 | $8,770 | $6,120 | $2,456 | $56 | $62,598 | $2,407.62 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $3,070 | $70 | $76,040 | $2,924.62 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $4,605 | $105 | $109,081 | $4,195.42 |
From $40,000 to $150,000 the share lost to taxes climbs from 17.3% to 27.3%. The table leaves out local income taxes, which you can add in the calculator.
Per paycheck by pay schedule
Divide the yearly take-home pay by the number of paydays. A monthly check on $60,000 is $4,042.17, a weekly one $932.81.
| Salary | Weekly (52) | Biweekly (26) | Semimonthly (24) | Monthly (12) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $635.85 | $1,271.69 | $1,377.67 | $2,755.33 |
| $60,000 | $932.81 | $1,865.62 | $2,021.08 | $4,042.17 |
| $80,000 | $1,203.81 | $2,407.62 | $2,608.25 | $5,216.50 |
| $100,000 | $1,462.31 | $2,924.62 | $3,168.33 | $6,336.67 |
| $150,000 | $2,097.71 | $4,195.42 | $4,545.04 | $9,090.08 |
Going from $60,000 to $65,000 in Pennsylvania raises a biweekly paycheck by about $148.48, $3,861 over the year, after $600 federal income tax, $383 Social Security and Medicare, $154 Pennsylvania income tax and $4 state payroll deductions.
Pennsylvania income tax in 2026
Pennsylvania applies one rate, 3.07%, to taxable income. On $60,000 that comes to about $1,842 for 2026. Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% on all wages, including your 401(k) contributions, with no standard deduction or exemption.
Employees also pay 0.07% of all wages into unemployment compensation, with no wage cap.
The Department of Revenue says Pennsylvania has no form like the federal W-4, because everyone pays the same 3.07% rate. The only employee form is REV-419, for workers who qualify to have nothing withheld.
Sales tax is separate from the paycheck: 6% at the state level in Pennsylvania, 6.34% on average with local taxes. The Pennsylvania sales tax calculator adds it to a price.
Pennsylvania tax brackets, 2026
| Rate | Single | Married, joint |
|---|---|---|
| 3.07% | Over $0 | Over $0 |
Taxable income after the deductions and exemptions below. Head of household filers use the single brackets.
Deductions, exemptions and credits
| 401(k) contributions | Taxed by the state, unlike federal tax |
|---|
State payroll deductions in Pennsylvania
On top of income tax, these come out of every paycheck in Pennsylvania. They use the same wages as Social Security: 401(k) contributions count, insurance premiums through payroll do not.
| Deduction | Rate | Applies to |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment insurance | 0.07% | All wages |
Local income tax
Most Pennsylvania municipalities and school districts levy an earned income tax, about 0.99% of income on average, withheld by employers. Enter your rate in the local income tax field of the calculator; the table above leaves it out.
The Department of Community and Economic Development lists the earned income tax rate for every municipality and school district, sorted by county. Official list: Pennsylvania DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates.
Pennsylvania compared with neighboring states
Take-home pay on $80,000 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, computed with the same 2026 rules as the calculator, and how much more or less each state leaves than Pennsylvania at three salaries. State payroll deductions are included.
| State | Income tax | Take-home on $80,000 | vs Pennsylvania on $40,000 | on $80,000 | on $150,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio | 2.75% flat | $63,354 | +$606 | +$756 | +$1,022 |
| West Virginia | 2.11% to 4.58% | $62,335 | +$213 | −$263 | −$1,271 |
| New Jersey | 1.4% to 10.75% | $61,678 | +$236 | −$920 | −$3,475 |
| Maryland | 2% to 6.5% | $61,676 | −$278 | −$922 | −$2,330 |
| New York | 3.9% to 10.9% | $61,010 | −$511 | −$1,588 | −$4,023 |
| Delaware | 2.2% to 6.6% | $60,851 | −$447 | −$1,747 | −$4,449 |
On $80,000 a single filer keeps $756 more a year in Ohio than in Pennsylvania, but $1,747 less in Delaware. At $150,000 the gap with Ohio is $1,022 a year, wider.
For a fuller comparison, add sales tax. On $10,000 of taxable spending it averages $634 in Pennsylvania; the same spending costs $0 in Delaware, $600 in Maryland, $660 in West Virginia, $660 in New Jersey, $729 in Ohio and $854 in New York.
Other flat-tax states: Arizona, Colorado, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky. The paycheck calculator page compares all 50 states and DC on one salary.
Working for yourself in Pennsylvania? The hourly rate calculator starts from the income you need and adds the taxes an employer would otherwise share. For a mortgage, the home affordability calculator works from gross pay, as lenders do.
Sources
Figures checked in October 2026. The state rows use the same data as the calculator: the Tax Foundation survey as of January 1, 2026, updated with laws signed later in 2026, and each state's own worksheets for phase-outs. Estimates only, not tax advice.
- Tax Foundation: State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (as of February 2026)
- Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry: employee UC withholding
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32: 2026 federal tax brackets and standard deduction
- Pennsylvania revenue department: official forms and withholding
- Pennsylvania Department of Revenue: does PA have a W-4 form?
- Pennsylvania DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Frequently asked questions
How much is $60,000 after taxes in Pennsylvania?
About $48,506 a year for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, or $1,865.62 per biweekly paycheck. That is after $5,020 of federal income tax, $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare, $1,842 of Pennsylvania income tax and $42 of state payroll deductions. The same salary leaves $678 more in Ohio. Married filers and anyone with a 401(k) or health premiums keep more; the calculator above handles both.
What is the Pennsylvania income tax rate for 2026?
3.07% on taxable income. 401(k) contributions: taxed by the state, unlike federal tax.
Which state withholding form do I fill out in Pennsylvania?
The Department of Revenue says Pennsylvania has no form like the federal W-4, because everyone pays the same 3.07% rate. The only employee form is REV-419, for workers who qualify to have nothing withheld.
Does Pennsylvania have local income tax?
Most Pennsylvania municipalities and school districts levy an earned income tax, about 0.99% of income on average, withheld by employers. The Department of Community and Economic Development lists the earned income tax rate for every municipality and school district, sorted by county.
What is the take-home pay on $100,000 in Pennsylvania?
About $76,040 a year, $2,924.62 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer. Taxes come to 24% of gross pay: $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, $3,070 Pennsylvania income tax and $70 state payroll deductions.
What is the unemployment insurance deduction in Pennsylvania?
0.07% of all wages. On a $60,000 salary that is $42 a year. Employers withhold it with the other taxes, and some pay part of the employee share.
Do you take home more in Pennsylvania or in Ohio?
On $80,000 a single filer keeps $756 more a year in Ohio than in Pennsylvania, but $1,747 less in Delaware. At $150,000 the gap with Ohio is $1,022 a year, wider. Ohio: 2.75% flat; Pennsylvania: 3.07% flat. Both figures are for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions under the 2026 rules.