↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

West Virginia Paycheck Calculator

West Virginia taxes wages in 5 brackets from 2.11% to 4.58%. On a $60,000 salary a single filer takes home about $1,866.30 per biweekly paycheck in 2026.

2.11% to 4.58%5 brackets for 2026

Your pay

Tax year 2026
$
Filing status
Deductions, credits and local tax
% of pay Pre-tax. Also 403(b) and 457(b).
$/ paycheck Through payroll, so it also skips Social Security and Medicare.
$/ paycheck Medical, dental and vision premiums, FSA.
$/ paycheck Roth 401(k), union dues, life insurance.
$/ year For example $2,200 per child under 17 (W-4 step 3).
% City or county rate, if you have one.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$0

    Paycheck breakdown
    ItemPer paycheckPer year

    Total tax rate
    -
    Federal tax bracket
    -
    State tax bracket
    -
    Federal taxable income
    -

    Estimates only, not tax advice. Runs on your device. Nothing you enter is sent to a server.

    Take-home pay in West Virginia by salary

    Yearly take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, with no 401(k), HSA or insurance deductions, under the 2026 federal rules and West Virginia's 2026 state rules. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 of wages and Medicare 1.45%.

    SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareWest Virginia taxTake-homePer paycheck
    $40,000$2,620$3,060$1,043$33,277$1,279.87
    $60,000$5,020$4,590$1,866$48,524$1,866.30
    $80,000$8,770$6,120$2,775$62,335$2,397.50
    $100,000$13,170$7,650$3,691$75,489$2,903.43
    $150,000$24,734$11,475$5,981$107,810$4,146.54

    Taxes on $100,000 come to 24.5% of gross pay in West Virginia; on $40,000 they are 16.8%. Local income taxes are not included; enter a rate in the calculator if your city or county charges one.

    Per paycheck by pay schedule

    The same take-home pay split by how often you are paid. Federal and state taxes are worked out for the whole year here, so the yearly total is the same on every schedule.

    SalaryWeekly (52)Biweekly (26)Semimonthly (24)Monthly (12)
    $40,000$639.94$1,279.87$1,386.53$2,773.06
    $60,000$933.15$1,866.30$2,021.83$4,043.66
    $80,000$1,198.75$2,397.50$2,597.30$5,194.59
    $100,000$1,451.71$2,903.43$3,145.38$6,290.76
    $150,000$2,073.27$4,146.54$4,492.09$8,984.18

    A $5,000 raise on a $60,000 salary adds about $3,796 a year to take-home pay in West Virginia, $145.99 per biweekly paycheck. The rest goes to $600 federal income tax, $383 Social Security and Medicare and $222 West Virginia income tax.

    West Virginia income tax in 2026

    West Virginia has 5 brackets from 2.11% to 4.58%, and the top rate starts at $60,000 of taxable income for a single filer. A single filer on $60,000 pays about $1,866 of it for 2026. SB 392, signed in March 2026, lowered West Virginia's 2026 rates to 2.11% through 4.58%; the Tax Foundation's January survey listed a 4.82% top rate.

    There is a $2,000 exemption per person and no standard deduction.

    The Tax Foundation notes some local wage taxes in West Virginia; enter a rate in the local field if one applies to you.

    To set your West Virginia withholding, give your employer Form WV/IT-104, the Employee's Withholding Exemption Certificate.

    Sales tax is separate from the paycheck: 6% at the state level in West Virginia, 6.6% on average with local taxes. The West Virginia sales tax calculator adds it to a price.

    West Virginia tax brackets, 2026

    RateSingleMarried, joint
    2.11%$0 to $10,000$0 to $10,000
    2.81%$10,000 to $25,000$10,000 to $25,000
    3.16%$25,000 to $40,000$25,000 to $40,000
    4.22%$40,000 to $60,000$40,000 to $60,000
    4.58%Over $60,000Over $60,000

    Taxable income after the deductions and exemptions below. Head of household filers use the single brackets.

    Deductions, exemptions and credits

    Personal exemption$2,000 single, $4,000 joint

    West Virginia compared with neighboring states

    Take-home pay on $80,000 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, computed with the same 2026 rules as the calculator, and how much more or less each state leaves than West Virginia at three salaries. State payroll deductions are included.

    StateIncome taxTake-home on $80,000vs West Virginia on $40,000on $80,000on $150,000
    Ohio2.75% flat$63,354+$394+$1,018+$2,293
    Pennsylvania3.07% flat$62,598−$213+$263+$1,271
    Kentucky3.5% flat$62,428−$239+$93+$849
    Maryland2% to 6.5%$61,676−$491−$659−$1,059
    Virginia2% to 5.75%$61,324−$443−$1,011−$1,830

    On $80,000 a single filer keeps $1,018 more a year in Ohio than in West Virginia, but $1,011 less in Virginia. At $150,000 the gap with Ohio is $2,293 a year, wider.

    Sales tax shifts the picture a little. At average combined rates, $10,000 of taxable purchases carries $660 of tax in West Virginia, against $577 in Virginia, $600 in Kentucky, $600 in Maryland, $634 in Pennsylvania and $729 in Ohio.

    Other states with tax brackets: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Kansas. The paycheck calculator page compares all 50 states and DC on one salary.

    Budget with the net number: the 50/30/20 budget planner splits monthly take-home pay into needs, wants and savings. To turn an hourly wage into a salary first, use the salary converter.

    Sources

    Figures checked in October 2026. The state rows use the same data as the calculator: the Tax Foundation survey as of January 1, 2026, updated with laws signed later in 2026, and each state's own worksheets for phase-outs. Estimates only, not tax advice.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much is $60,000 after taxes in West Virginia?

    About $48,524 a year for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, or $1,866.30 per biweekly paycheck. That is after $5,020 of federal income tax, $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare and $1,866 of West Virginia income tax. The same salary leaves $660 more in Ohio. Married filers and anyone with a 401(k) or health premiums keep more; the calculator above handles both.

    What are the West Virginia tax brackets for 2026?

    5 brackets from 2.11% to 4.58%. The top rate starts at $60,000 of taxable income for single filers and $60,000 for married couples filing jointly. Personal exemption: $2,000 single, $4,000 joint.

    Which state withholding form do I fill out in West Virginia?

    To set your West Virginia withholding, give your employer Form WV/IT-104, the Employee's Withholding Exemption Certificate.

    Does West Virginia have local income tax?

    Not broadly. The Tax Foundation does not count West Virginia among the states with local income taxes, but notes some local wage taxes. Enter the rate in the local income tax field if one applies to you.

    What is the take-home pay on $100,000 in West Virginia?

    About $75,489 a year, $2,903.43 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer. Taxes come to 24.5% of gross pay: $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and $3,691 West Virginia income tax.

    How much West Virginia income tax do I pay on $80,000?

    About $2,775 a year for a single filer, $106.73 per biweekly paycheck, on top of $8,770 of federal income tax and $6,120 of Social Security and Medicare. Take-home pay is about $62,335 a year.

    Do you take home more in West Virginia or in Ohio?

    On $80,000 a single filer keeps $1,018 more a year in Ohio than in West Virginia, but $1,011 less in Virginia. At $150,000 the gap with Ohio is $2,293 a year, wider. Ohio: 2.75% flat; West Virginia: 2.11% to 4.58%. Both figures are for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions under the 2026 rules.