↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

Maryland Paycheck Calculator

Maryland taxes wages in 10 brackets from 2% to 6.5%. A single filer on $60,000 pays about $2,484 of state income tax for 2026 and takes home about $1,842.54 per biweekly paycheck. Enter your own pay and deductions to see your number.

2% to 6.5%10 brackets for 2026

Your pay

Tax year 2026
$
Filing status
Deductions, credits and local tax
% of pay Pre-tax. Also 403(b) and 457(b).
$/ paycheck Through payroll, so it also skips Social Security and Medicare.
$/ paycheck Medical, dental and vision premiums, FSA.
$/ paycheck Roth 401(k), union dues, life insurance.
$/ year For example $2,200 per child under 17 (W-4 step 3).
% City or county rate, if you have one.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$0

    Paycheck breakdown
    ItemPer paycheckPer year

    Total tax rate
    -
    Federal tax bracket
    -
    State tax bracket
    -
    Federal taxable income
    -

    Estimates only, not tax advice. Runs on your device. Nothing you enter is sent to a server.

    Take-home pay in Maryland by salary

    Yearly take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, with no 401(k), HSA or insurance deductions, under the 2026 federal rules and Maryland's 2026 state rules. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 of wages and Medicare 1.45%.

    SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareMaryland taxTake-homePer paycheck
    $40,000$2,620$3,060$1,534$32,786$1,261.00
    $60,000$5,020$4,590$2,484$47,906$1,842.54
    $80,000$8,770$6,120$3,434$61,676$2,372.15
    $100,000$13,170$7,650$4,384$74,796$2,876.77
    $150,000$24,734$11,475$7,040$106,752$4,105.83

    Taxes on $100,000 come to 25.2% of gross pay in Maryland; on $40,000 they are 18%. Local income taxes are not included; enter a rate in the calculator if your city or county charges one.

    Maryland income tax in 2026

    Maryland has 10 brackets from 2% to 6.5%, and the top rate starts at $1,000,000 of taxable income for a single filer. Maryland added 6.25% and 6.5% brackets for incomes over $500,000 and $1 million, retroactive to 2025, and charges a 2% surtax on capital gains above $350,000 of income.

    The standard deduction is indexed from 2026; the joint amount here is estimated with the same inflation factor as the single one.

    Maryland tax brackets, 2026

    RateSingleMarried, jointHead of household
    2%$0 to $1,000$0 to $1,000$0 to $1,000
    3%$1,000 to $2,000$1,000 to $2,000$1,000 to $2,000
    4%$2,000 to $3,000$2,000 to $3,000$2,000 to $3,000
    4.75%$3,000 to $100,000$3,000 to $150,000$3,000 to $150,000
    5%$100,000 to $125,000$150,000 to $175,000$150,000 to $175,000
    5.25%$125,000 to $150,000$175,000 to $225,000$175,000 to $225,000
    5.5%$150,000 to $250,000$225,000 to $300,000$225,000 to $300,000
    5.75%$250,000 to $500,000$300,000 to $600,000$300,000 to $600,000
    6.25%$500,000 to $1,000,000$600,000 to $1,200,000$600,000 to $1,200,000
    6.5%Over $1,000,000Over $1,200,000Over $1,200,000

    Taxable income after the deductions and exemptions below.

    Deductions, exemptions and credits

    Standard deduction$3,400 single, $6,850 joint, $6,850 head of household
    Personal exemption$3,200 per person up to $100,000 of income, then $1,600 up to $125,000, $800 up to $150,000, none above that

    Local income tax

    Every Maryland county and Baltimore City add a local income tax, 2.25% to 3.3% in 2026 and 2.4% on average, withheld with the state tax. Enter your rate in the local income tax field of the calculator; the table above leaves it out.

    Nearby and similar states

    Neighboring states: Pennsylvania (3.07% flat), Delaware (2.2% to 6.6%), Virginia (2% to 5.75%), West Virginia (2.11% to 4.58%), District of Columbia (4% to 10.75%).

    Other states with tax brackets: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Hawaii, Kansas, Maine, Minnesota. The paycheck calculator page compares all 50 states and DC on one salary.

    Working for yourself in Maryland? The hourly rate calculator starts from the income you need and adds the taxes an employer would otherwise share. For a mortgage, the home affordability calculator works from gross pay, as lenders do.

    Sources

    Figures checked in October 2026. The state rows use the same data as the calculator: the Tax Foundation survey as of January 1, 2026, updated with laws signed later in 2026, and each state's own worksheets for phase-outs. Estimates only, not tax advice.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much is $60,000 after taxes in Maryland?

    About $47,906 a year for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, or $1,842.54 per biweekly paycheck. That is after $5,020 of federal income tax, $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare, $2,484 of Maryland income tax. Married filers and anyone with a 401(k) or health premiums keep more; the calculator above handles both.

    What are the Maryland tax brackets for 2026?

    10 brackets from 2% to 6.5%. The top rate starts at $1,000,000 of taxable income for single filers and $1,200,000 for married couples filing jointly. Standard deduction: $3,400 single, $6,850 joint, $6,850 head of household.

    Does Maryland have local income tax?

    Every Maryland county and Baltimore City add a local income tax, 2.25% to 3.3% in 2026 and 2.4% on average, withheld with the state tax.

    What is the take-home pay on $100,000 in Maryland?

    About $74,796 a year, $2,876.77 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer. Taxes come to 25.2% of gross pay: $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, $4,384 of Maryland income tax.

    How much Maryland income tax do I pay on $80,000?

    About $3,434 a year for a single filer, $132.08 per biweekly paycheck, on top of $8,770 of federal income tax and $6,120 of Social Security and Medicare. Take-home pay is about $61,676 a year.