↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

Rhode Island Paycheck Calculator

Rhode Island taxes wages in 3 brackets from 3.75% to 5.99%. A single filer on $60,000 pays about $1,633 of state income tax for 2026 and takes home about $1,849.88 per biweekly paycheck. Enter your own pay and deductions to see your number.

3.75% to 5.99%3 brackets for 2026

Your pay

Tax year 2026
$
Filing status
Deductions, credits and local tax
% of pay Pre-tax. Also 403(b) and 457(b).
$/ paycheck Through payroll, so it also skips Social Security and Medicare.
$/ paycheck Medical, dental and vision premiums, FSA.
$/ paycheck Roth 401(k), union dues, life insurance.
$/ year For example $2,200 per child under 17 (W-4 step 3).
% City or county rate, if you have one.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$0

    Paycheck breakdown
    ItemPer paycheckPer year

    Total tax rate
    -
    Federal tax bracket
    -
    State tax bracket
    -
    Federal taxable income
    -

    Estimates only, not tax advice. Runs on your device. Nothing you enter is sent to a server.

    Take-home pay in Rhode Island by salary

    Yearly take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, with no 401(k), HSA or insurance deductions, under the 2026 federal rules and Rhode Island's 2026 state rules. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 of wages and Medicare 1.45%.

    SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareRhode Island taxState payrollTake-homePer paycheck
    $40,000$2,620$3,060$883$440$32,997$1,269.11
    $60,000$5,020$4,590$1,633$660$48,097$1,849.88
    $80,000$8,770$6,120$2,383$880$61,847$2,378.73
    $100,000$13,170$7,650$3,148$1,100$74,932$2,882.00
    $150,000$24,734$11,475$5,523$1,100$107,168$4,121.84

    Taxes on $100,000 come to 25.1% of gross pay in Rhode Island; on $40,000 they are 17.5%. Local income taxes are not included; enter a rate in the calculator if your city or county charges one.

    Rhode Island income tax in 2026

    Rhode Island has 3 brackets from 3.75% to 5.99%, and the top rate starts at $186,450 of taxable income for a single filer. Rhode Island's three rates are 3.75%, 4.75% and 5.99%, with the standard deduction and exemption phasing out between $261,000 and $290,800 of income.

    Temporary disability insurance takes 1.1% of wages up to $100,000 in the calculator.

    Rhode Island tax brackets, 2026

    RateSingleMarried, joint
    3.75%$0 to $82,050$0 to $82,050
    4.75%$82,050 to $186,450$82,050 to $186,450
    5.99%Over $186,450Over $186,450

    Taxable income after the deductions and exemptions below. Head of household filers use the single brackets.

    Deductions, exemptions and credits

    Standard deduction$11,200 single, $22,400 joint, $16,800 head of household; shrinks above $261,000 of income ($261,000 joint)
    Personal exemption$5,250 single, $10,500 joint; phases out above $261,000 of income ($261,000 joint)

    State payroll deductions in Rhode Island

    On top of income tax, these come out of every paycheck in Rhode Island. They use the same wages as Social Security: 401(k) contributions count, insurance premiums through payroll do not.

    DeductionRateApplies to
    Temporary disability insurance1.1%Wages up to $100,000 a year

    Nearby and similar states

    Neighboring states: Connecticut (2% to 6.99%), Massachusetts (5% flat).

    Other states with tax brackets: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Delaware, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Kansas, Maine. The paycheck calculator page compares all 50 states and DC on one salary.

    Budget with the net number: the 50/30/20 budget planner splits monthly take-home pay into needs, wants and savings. To turn an hourly wage into a salary first, use the salary converter.

    Sources

    Figures checked in October 2026. The state rows use the same data as the calculator: the Tax Foundation survey as of January 1, 2026, updated with laws signed later in 2026, and each state's own worksheets for phase-outs. Estimates only, not tax advice.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much is $60,000 after taxes in Rhode Island?

    About $48,097 a year for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, or $1,849.88 per biweekly paycheck. That is after $5,020 of federal income tax, $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare, $1,633 of Rhode Island income tax and $660 of state payroll deductions. Married filers and anyone with a 401(k) or health premiums keep more; the calculator above handles both.

    What are the Rhode Island tax brackets for 2026?

    3 brackets from 3.75% to 5.99%. The top rate starts at $186,450 of taxable income for single filers and $186,450 for married couples filing jointly. Standard deduction: $11,200 single, $22,400 joint, $16,800 head of household; shrinks above $261,000 of income ($261,000 joint).

    Does Rhode Island have local income tax?

    No. The Tax Foundation's 2026 survey lists local income taxes only in Alabama, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, New York, Ohio, Oregon and Pennsylvania. Rhode Island is not among them, so the local field stays at 0.

    What is the take-home pay on $100,000 in Rhode Island?

    About $74,932 a year, $2,882.00 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer. Taxes come to 25.1% of gross pay: $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, $3,148 of Rhode Island income tax and $1,100 of state payroll deductions.

    What is the temporary disability insurance deduction in Rhode Island?

    1.1% of wages up to $100,000 a year. On a $60,000 salary that is $660 a year. Employers withhold it with the other taxes, and some pay part of the employee share.