↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

Oklahoma Paycheck Calculator

Oklahoma taxes wages in 4 brackets from 2.5% to 4.5%. A single filer on $60,000 pays about $2,155 of state income tax for 2026 and takes home about $1,855.21 per biweekly paycheck. Enter your own pay and deductions to see your number.

2.5% to 4.5%4 brackets for 2026

Your pay

Tax year 2026
$
Filing status
Deductions, credits and local tax
% of pay Pre-tax. Also 403(b) and 457(b).
$/ paycheck Through payroll, so it also skips Social Security and Medicare.
$/ paycheck Medical, dental and vision premiums, FSA.
$/ paycheck Roth 401(k), union dues, life insurance.
$/ year For example $2,200 per child under 17 (W-4 step 3).
% City or county rate, if you have one.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$0

    Paycheck breakdown
    ItemPer paycheckPer year

    Total tax rate
    -
    Federal tax bracket
    -
    State tax bracket
    -
    Federal taxable income
    -

    Estimates only, not tax advice. Runs on your device. Nothing you enter is sent to a server.

    Take-home pay in Oklahoma by salary

    Yearly take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, with no 401(k), HSA or insurance deductions, under the 2026 federal rules and Oklahoma's 2026 state rules. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 of wages and Medicare 1.45%.

    SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareOklahoma taxTake-homePer paycheck
    $40,000$2,620$3,060$1,255$33,066$1,271.75
    $60,000$5,020$4,590$2,155$48,236$1,855.21
    $80,000$8,770$6,120$3,055$62,056$2,386.75
    $100,000$13,170$7,650$3,955$75,226$2,893.29
    $150,000$24,734$11,475$6,205$107,587$4,137.94

    Taxes on $100,000 come to 24.8% of gross pay in Oklahoma; on $40,000 they are 17.3%. Local income taxes are not included; enter a rate in the calculator if your city or county charges one.

    Oklahoma income tax in 2026

    Oklahoma has 4 brackets from 2.5% to 4.5%, and the top rate starts at $7,200 of taxable income for a single filer. Oklahoma cut its brackets from six to three for 2026 under HB 2764, with a top rate of 4.5% from $7,200 of taxable income ($14,400 joint) and no tax on the first $3,750.

    The brackets are not indexed for inflation.

    Oklahoma tax brackets, 2026

    RateSingleMarried, jointHead of household
    0%$0 to $3,750$0 to $7,500$0 to $7,500
    2.5%$3,750 to $4,900$7,500 to $9,800$7,500 to $9,800
    3.5%$4,900 to $7,200$9,800 to $14,400$9,800 to $14,400
    4.5%Over $7,200Over $14,400Over $14,400

    Taxable income after the deductions and exemptions below.

    Deductions, exemptions and credits

    Standard deduction$6,350 single, $12,700 joint, $9,350 head of household
    Personal exemption$1,000 single, $2,000 joint
    Zero bracketNo tax on the first $3,750 of taxable income ($7,500 joint)

    Nearby and similar states

    Neighboring states: Kansas (5.2% to 5.58%), Missouri (2% to 4.7%), Arkansas (2% to 3.7%), Texas (no state income tax), New Mexico (1.5% to 5.9%), Colorado (4.4% flat).

    Other states with tax brackets: Alabama, California, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Maine, Maryland. The paycheck calculator page compares all 50 states and DC on one salary.

    Budget with the net number: the 50/30/20 budget planner splits monthly take-home pay into needs, wants and savings. To turn an hourly wage into a salary first, use the salary converter.

    Sources

    Figures checked in October 2026. The state rows use the same data as the calculator: the Tax Foundation survey as of January 1, 2026, updated with laws signed later in 2026, and each state's own worksheets for phase-outs. Estimates only, not tax advice.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much is $60,000 after taxes in Oklahoma?

    About $48,236 a year for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, or $1,855.21 per biweekly paycheck. That is after $5,020 of federal income tax, $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare, $2,155 of Oklahoma income tax. Married filers and anyone with a 401(k) or health premiums keep more; the calculator above handles both.

    What are the Oklahoma tax brackets for 2026?

    4 brackets from 2.5% to 4.5%. The top rate starts at $7,200 of taxable income for single filers and $14,400 for married couples filing jointly, and the first $3,750 is not taxed. Standard deduction: $6,350 single, $12,700 joint, $9,350 head of household.

    Does Oklahoma have local income tax?

    No. The Tax Foundation's 2026 survey lists local income taxes only in Alabama, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, New York, Ohio, Oregon and Pennsylvania. Oklahoma is not among them, so the local field stays at 0.

    What is the take-home pay on $100,000 in Oklahoma?

    About $75,226 a year, $2,893.29 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer. Taxes come to 24.8% of gross pay: $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, $3,955 of Oklahoma income tax.

    How much Oklahoma income tax do I pay on $80,000?

    About $3,055 a year for a single filer, $117.48 per biweekly paycheck, on top of $8,770 of federal income tax and $6,120 of Social Security and Medicare. Take-home pay is about $62,056 a year.