↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

New Mexico Paycheck Calculator

New Mexico taxes wages in 6 brackets from 1.5% to 5.9%. On a $60,000 salary a single filer takes home about $1,874.45 per biweekly paycheck in 2026.

1.5% to 5.9%6 brackets for 2026

Your pay

Tax year 2026
$
Filing status
Deductions, credits and local tax
% of pay Pre-tax. Also 403(b) and 457(b).
$/ paycheck Through payroll, so it also skips Social Security and Medicare.
$/ paycheck Medical, dental and vision premiums, FSA.
$/ paycheck Roth 401(k), union dues, life insurance.
$/ year For example $2,200 per child under 17 (W-4 step 3).
% City or county rate, if you have one.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$0

    Paycheck breakdown
    ItemPer paycheckPer year

    Total tax rate
    -
    Federal tax bracket
    -
    State tax bracket
    -
    Federal taxable income
    -

    Estimates only, not tax advice. Runs on your device. Nothing you enter is sent to a server.

    Take-home pay in New Mexico by salary

    Each row is one salary in New Mexico: a single filer, paid biweekly, with nothing taken out for a 401(k), an HSA or insurance, under the 2026 federal rules and New Mexico's 2026 state rules. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 of wages and Medicare 1.45%.

    SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareNew Mexico taxTake-homePer paycheck
    $40,000$2,620$3,060$753$33,567$1,291.05
    $60,000$5,020$4,590$1,654$48,736$1,874.45
    $80,000$8,770$6,120$2,594$62,516$2,404.45
    $100,000$13,170$7,650$3,569$75,611$2,908.11
    $150,000$24,734$11,475$6,019$107,772$4,145.07

    All taxes together take 16.1% of a $40,000 salary here and 24.4% of $100,000. Local income taxes are left out; the calculator has a field for them.

    Per paycheck by pay schedule

    How big each paycheck is on a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly schedule. Federal and state taxes are figured for the full year, so only the size of each check changes.

    SalaryWeekly (52)Biweekly (26)Semimonthly (24)Monthly (12)
    $40,000$645.53$1,291.05$1,398.64$2,797.28
    $60,000$937.22$1,874.45$2,030.65$4,061.31
    $80,000$1,202.23$2,404.45$2,604.82$5,209.64
    $100,000$1,454.06$2,908.11$3,150.45$6,300.91
    $150,000$2,072.54$4,145.07$4,490.50$8,980.99

    Of a $5,000 raise from $60,000, a single filer in New Mexico keeps about $3,783, or 76 cents of each extra dollar. Taxes take $600 federal income tax, $383 Social Security and Medicare and $235 New Mexico income tax.

    New Mexico income tax in 2026

    New Mexico has 6 brackets from 1.5% to 5.9%, and the top rate starts at $210,000 of taxable income for a single filer. A single filer on $60,000 pays about $1,654 of it for 2026. New Mexico taxes wages in six brackets from 1.5% to 5.9%, with the top rate starting at $210,000 of taxable income, after the federal standard deduction.

    A $4,000 deduction per dependent stands in for the suspended personal exemption.

    The Taxation and Revenue Department says New Mexico has no state form equivalent to the federal Form W-4.

    Sales tax is separate from the paycheck: 4.875% at the state level in New Mexico, 7.68% on average with local taxes. The New Mexico sales tax calculator adds it to a price.

    New Mexico tax brackets, 2026

    RateSingleMarried, jointHead of household
    1.5%$0 to $5,500$0 to $8,000$0 to $8,000
    3.2%$5,500 to $16,500$8,000 to $25,000$8,000 to $25,000
    4.3%$16,500 to $33,500$25,000 to $50,000$25,000 to $50,000
    4.7%$33,500 to $66,500$50,000 to $100,000$50,000 to $100,000
    4.9%$66,500 to $210,000$100,000 to $315,000$100,000 to $315,000
    5.9%Over $210,000Over $315,000Over $315,000

    Taxable income after the deductions and exemptions below.

    Deductions, exemptions and credits

    Standard deductionThe federal amounts: $16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household

    New Mexico compared with neighboring states

    Take-home pay on $80,000 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, computed with the same 2026 rules as the calculator, and how much more or less each state leaves than New Mexico at three salaries. State payroll deductions are included.

    StateIncome taxTake-home on $80,000vs New Mexico on $40,000on $80,000on $150,000
    TexasNo state income tax$65,110+$753+$2,594+$6,019
    Arizona2.5% flat$63,513+$155+$997+$2,672
    Oklahoma2.5% to 4.5%$62,056−$502−$460−$185
    Colorado4.4% flat$61,946−$475−$569−$533

    On $80,000 a single filer keeps $2,594 more a year in Texas than in New Mexico, but $569 less in Colorado. At $150,000 the gap with Texas is $6,019 a year, wider.

    The paycheck is not the only state tax. Spend $10,000 on taxable goods and the average sales tax is $768 in New Mexico; Colorado charges $789, Texas charges $820, Arizona charges $854 and Oklahoma charges $906.

    Other states with tax brackets: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Kansas. The paycheck calculator page compares all 50 states and DC on one salary.

    Got a raise? The raise calculator shows the difference per paycheck, and the 401(k) calculator shows what the pre-tax contribution grows into.

    Sources

    Figures checked in October 2026. The state rows use the same data as the calculator: the Tax Foundation survey as of January 1, 2026, updated with laws signed later in 2026, and each state's own worksheets for phase-outs. Estimates only, not tax advice.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much is $60,000 after taxes in New Mexico?

    About $48,736 a year for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, or $1,874.45 per biweekly paycheck. That is after $5,020 of federal income tax, $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare and $1,654 of New Mexico income tax. The same salary leaves $1,654 more in Texas. Married filers and anyone with a 401(k) or health premiums keep more; the calculator above handles both.

    What are the New Mexico tax brackets for 2026?

    6 brackets from 1.5% to 5.9%. The top rate starts at $210,000 of taxable income for single filers and $315,000 for married couples filing jointly. Standard deduction: the federal amounts: $16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household.

    Which state withholding form do I fill out in New Mexico?

    The Taxation and Revenue Department says New Mexico has no state form equivalent to the federal Form W-4.

    Does New Mexico have local income tax?

    No. The Tax Foundation's 2026 survey lists local income taxes only in Alabama, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, New York, Ohio, Oregon and Pennsylvania. New Mexico is not among them, so the local field stays at 0.

    What is the take-home pay on $100,000 in New Mexico?

    About $75,611 a year, $2,908.11 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer. Taxes come to 24.4% of gross pay: $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and $3,569 New Mexico income tax.

    How much New Mexico income tax do I pay on $80,000?

    About $2,594 a year for a single filer, $99.78 per biweekly paycheck, on top of $8,770 of federal income tax and $6,120 of Social Security and Medicare. Take-home pay is about $62,516 a year.

    Do you take home more in New Mexico or in Texas?

    On $80,000 a single filer keeps $2,594 more a year in Texas than in New Mexico, but $569 less in Colorado. At $150,000 the gap with Texas is $6,019 a year, wider. Texas: no state income tax; New Mexico: 1.5% to 5.9%. Both figures are for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions under the 2026 rules.