↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

North Dakota Paycheck Calculator

North Dakota taxes wages in 3 brackets from 1.95% to 2.5%. A single filer on $60,000 pays no state income tax at all, because the first $48,475 of taxable income is untaxed, and takes home about $1,938.08 per biweekly paycheck. Enter your own pay and deductions to see your number.

1.95% to 2.5%2025 figures, the latest North Dakota has published

Your pay

Tax year 2026
$
Filing status
Deductions, credits and local tax
% of pay Pre-tax. Also 403(b) and 457(b).
$/ paycheck Through payroll, so it also skips Social Security and Medicare.
$/ paycheck Medical, dental and vision premiums, FSA.
$/ paycheck Roth 401(k), union dues, life insurance.
$/ year For example $2,200 per child under 17 (W-4 step 3).
% City or county rate, if you have one.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$0

    Paycheck breakdown
    ItemPer paycheckPer year

    Total tax rate
    -
    Federal tax bracket
    -
    State tax bracket
    -
    Federal taxable income
    -

    Estimates only, not tax advice. Runs on your device. Nothing you enter is sent to a server.

    Take-home pay in North Dakota by salary

    Yearly take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, with no 401(k), HSA or insurance deductions, under the 2026 federal rules and North Dakota's 2025 state rules. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 of wages and Medicare 1.45%.

    SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareNorth Dakota taxTake-homePer paycheck
    $40,000$2,620$3,060$0$34,320$1,320.00
    $60,000$5,020$4,590$0$50,390$1,938.08
    $80,000$8,770$6,120$301$64,809$2,492.66
    $100,000$13,170$7,650$691$78,489$3,018.82
    $150,000$24,734$11,475$1,666$112,125$4,312.51

    Taxes on $100,000 come to 21.5% of gross pay in North Dakota; on $40,000 they are 14.2%. Local income taxes are not included; enter a rate in the calculator if your city or county charges one.

    North Dakota income tax in 2026

    North Dakota has 3 brackets from 1.95% to 2.5%, and the top rate starts at $244,825 of taxable income for a single filer. North Dakota's top rate of 2.5% ties Arizona for the lowest top rate in the country.

    There is no tax on the first $48,475 of taxable income for single filers ($80,975 joint) after the federal standard deduction; those are the 2025 thresholds, as the 2026 ones were not published when we checked.

    North Dakota had not published its 2026 inflation adjustments when we checked in October 2026, so the amounts below are the 2025 ones, the latest official figures.

    North Dakota tax brackets, 2025

    RateSingleMarried, jointHead of household
    0%$0 to $48,475$0 to $80,975$0 to $64,950
    1.95%$48,475 to $244,825$80,975 to $298,075$64,950 to $271,450
    2.5%Over $244,825Over $298,075Over $271,450

    Taxable income after the deductions and exemptions below.

    Deductions, exemptions and credits

    Standard deductionThe federal amounts: $16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household
    Zero bracketNo tax on the first $48,475 of taxable income ($80,975 joint)

    Nearby and similar states

    Neighboring states: Minnesota (5.35% to 9.85%), South Dakota (no state income tax), Montana (4.7% to 5.65%).

    Other states with tax brackets: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Kansas. The paycheck calculator page compares all 50 states and DC on one salary.

    Got a raise? The raise calculator shows the difference per paycheck, and the 401(k) calculator shows what the pre-tax contribution grows into.

    Sources

    Figures checked in October 2026. The state rows use the same data as the calculator: the Tax Foundation survey as of January 1, 2026, updated with laws signed later in 2026, and each state's own worksheets for phase-outs. Estimates only, not tax advice.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much is $60,000 after taxes in North Dakota?

    About $50,390 a year for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions, or $1,938.08 per biweekly paycheck. That is after $5,020 of federal income tax, $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare, $0 of North Dakota income tax. Married filers and anyone with a 401(k) or health premiums keep more; the calculator above handles both.

    What are the North Dakota tax brackets for 2026?

    3 brackets from 1.95% to 2.5%. The top rate starts at $244,825 of taxable income for single filers and $298,075 for married couples filing jointly, and the first $48,475 is not taxed. Standard deduction: the federal amounts: $16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household. These are the 2025 figures, the latest published.

    Does North Dakota have local income tax?

    No. The Tax Foundation's 2026 survey lists local income taxes only in Alabama, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, New York, Ohio, Oregon and Pennsylvania. North Dakota is not among them, so the local field stays at 0.

    What is the take-home pay on $100,000 in North Dakota?

    About $78,489 a year, $3,018.82 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer. Taxes come to 21.5% of gross pay: $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, $691 of North Dakota income tax.

    How much North Dakota income tax do I pay on $80,000?

    About $301 a year for a single filer, $11.57 per biweekly paycheck, on top of $8,770 of federal income tax and $6,120 of Social Security and Medicare. Take-home pay is about $64,809 a year.