↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

Money guide

SSI vs SSDI: Two Disability Programs Compared

Social Security runs two disability programs with similar names and very different rules. SSDI is insurance you earn by working; SSI is a needs-based payment for people with little income and few resources, whether or not they have worked. Here is how they compare, with the 2026 and 2027 amounts, from the Social Security Administration.

The two programs side by side

SSDISSI
What it isInsurance earned through Social Security taxes on workA needs-based payment for people with limited income and resources
Paid fromThe disability trust fundGeneral tax revenues
Work historyRequired: generally work in at least 5 of the last 10 years, less for people under 24Not required
Income and resourcesUnearned income and resources do not affect the paymentLimited; resources generally no more than $2,000 for one person or $3,000 for a couple
Who can get itThe insured worker with a disability or blindness; family members may get benefits on the recordAdults and children with a disability or blindness, and people 65 or older
Payment amountBased on lifetime average earnings covered by Social SecurityThe federal benefit rate minus countable income, plus any state supplement
Health coverageMedicare after 24 months of benefitsMedicaid

Both programs require you to meet Social Security's disability criteria; for Disability the SSA describes this as a condition that affects your ability to work for a year or more or is expected to result in death. SSDI may be reduced by workers' compensation or certain public disability benefits; there is no state supplement with SSDI, while many states add one to SSI.

The numbers for 2026 and 2027

Figure20262027
Maximum federal SSI payment, individual$994 a month$1,029 a month
Maximum federal SSI payment, couple$1,491 a month$1,544 a month
Substantial gainful activity, non-blind$1,690 a month$1,770 a month
Substantial gainful activity, blind$2,830 a month$2,950 a month
SSI resource limit$2,000 for an individual, $3,000 for a couple

The 2027 figures follow the 3.6 percent cost-of-living adjustment the SSA announced for 2027 (see Social Security COLA 2027); the higher SSI payments start on December 31, 2026. SSDI has no fixed amount: it depends on the worker's earnings record, and a personal estimate is in the my Social Security account.

How SSI is reduced by other income

The SSA reduces the SSI payment by about $1 for every $2 you earn from work, and by about $1 for every $1 from other sources such as disability benefits, unemployment or pensions. A spouse's income, or a parent's for a child, can also count. Simplified, $600 of monthly wages would lower the payment by about $300; the SSA does not count all income, so the actual reduction depends on which exclusions apply. Living in someone else's home without paying your share of food and shelter can lower SSI by up to $351.33, and a state supplement does not reduce SSI.

Money in an ABLE account is treated more generously: the first $100,000 does not count toward the SSI resource limit.

SSDI work history and Medicare

SSDI generally requires work in at least 5 of the last 10 years, with shorter histories for people under 24; spouses, ex-spouses and children may qualify for benefits on the worker's record, as in Social Security spousal benefits. Medicare starts automatically 2 years after entitlement, or right away for ALS; the costs are in Medicare costs 2026.

Getting both

People eligible under both programs are called concurrent beneficiaries. SSDI counts as income for SSI, so both are paid only while income and resources stay within SSI's limits. When you apply for SSDI you can apply for SSI at the same time. If you do not, the SSA sends a letter saying you are not eligible for SSI, which does not affect the disability application. The budget planner helps plan around a fixed monthly payment.

Frequently asked questions

What is the main difference between SSI and SSDI?

SSDI is insurance you earn by working and paying Social Security taxes, and its amount depends on your earnings record. SSI is a needs-based program paid from general tax revenues for people with limited income and resources, with no work history required. Both use Social Security's disability criteria.

How much is SSI in 2026?

The maximum federal SSI payment for 2026 is $994 a month for an individual and $1,491 for a couple, per the SSA. With the 3.6 percent cost-of-living adjustment it rises to $1,029 and $1,544 for 2027, with the increased payments starting December 31, 2026. Other income and living arrangements can lower it, and some states add a supplement.

Can you get SSI and SSDI at the same time?

Yes, if you qualify for both. The SSA calls this concurrent eligibility. Disability benefits count as income for SSI, so SSI is paid on top only while income and resources stay within its limits.

When does Medicare start with SSDI?

The SSA enrolls you automatically 2 years after the date you became entitled to disability benefits and sends a welcome package 3 months before coverage starts. People with ALS can get Medicare as soon as they are entitled to disability benefits, and there are separate rules for ESRD.

What is substantial gainful activity?

An earnings level the SSA uses to judge whether a condition stops you from working. In 2026 it is $1,690 a month, or $2,830 for people who are blind; for 2027 the SSA lists $1,770 and $2,950.

Sources

General information based on the sources above, not tax, legal or financial advice.