↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

Health guide

Medicare Savings Programs: 2026 Income Limits

Medicare Savings Programs are state-run programs that pay Medicare premiums, and in one case deductibles and coinsurance too, for people with limited income and resources. With the 2026 Part B premium at $202.90 a month, the help is worth more than $2,400 a year. Here are the four programs, the 2026 limits and how to apply, from Medicare.gov.

The four programs and the 2026 limits

ProgramHelps payMonthly income limit, individual / coupleResource limit, individual / couple
Qualified Medicare Beneficiary (QMB)Part A premiums (if you pay one), Part B premiums, and Part A and B deductibles, coinsurance and copayments$1,350 / $1,824$9,950 / $14,910
Specified Low-Income Medicare Beneficiary (SLMB)Part B premiums only$1,616 / $2,184$9,950 / $14,910
Qualifying Individual (QI)Part B premiums only$1,816 / $2,455$9,950 / $14,910
Qualified Disabled and Working Individual (QDWI)Part A premiums only$5,405 / $7,299$4,000 / $6,000

These are federal limits for 2026. Income limits are slightly higher in Alaska and Hawaii, and you may qualify above them because some states do not count certain types or amounts of income or resources. SLMB and QI require both Part A and Part B. QDWI is for people with a disability who are working and lost premium-free Part A and Social Security disability benefits because they returned to work; how those benefits work is in SSI vs SSDI.

What the help is worth

The standard Part B premium for 2026 is $202.90 a month, $2,434.80 a year, per CMS. QMB, SLMB and QI all cover it, and QMB also covers Part A and B cost sharing; the deductibles it removes are listed in Medicare costs 2026. On top of that, the three come with Extra Help for drugs, which caps what you pay at $12.65 per covered drug in 2026; the drug plan rules are in Medicare Part D explained.

What counts as a resource

CountsDoes not count
Money in checking, savings or retirement accountsYour home
StocksOne car
BondsA burial plot, and up to $1,500 set aside for burial expenses
Furniture and other household and personal items

QMB billing protection

In QMB, Medicare providers may not bill you for services and items Medicare covers, including deductibles, coinsurance and copayments, though a small Medicaid copayment can apply. Show your Medicare card and your Medicaid or QMB card at every visit; with Original Medicare, a Medicare Summary Notice also shows you are in QMB.

How to apply

  • Apply through your state. The state decides which program fits.
  • Apply even if you think you are over the limits, as Medicare.gov advises.
  • QI is renewed every year and approved first come, first served, with priority for people who had it the year before. It is only for people who do not qualify for other Medicaid coverage.

The limits move up each year. Income tests for other programs are often set as a share of the poverty guidelines in federal poverty level 2026, and the budget planner shows what the saved premiums free up each month.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Medicare Savings Program income limits for 2026?

Medicare.gov lists monthly income limits of $1,350 for an individual and $1,824 for a couple for QMB, $1,616 and $2,184 for SLMB, $1,816 and $2,455 for QI, and $5,405 and $7,299 for QDWI. Resource limits are $9,950 and $14,910 for the first three and $4,000 and $6,000 for QDWI. Limits are slightly higher in Alaska and Hawaii, and some states are more generous.

How do I apply for a Medicare Savings Program?

Through your state, which runs the programs and decides which one you qualify for. Medicare.gov says to apply even if you think your income or resources are too high, because some states do not count certain income or resources.

Does a Medicare Savings Program include Extra Help?

Yes. People in QMB, SLMB or QI also get Extra Help with drug costs, and in 2026 pay no more than $12.65 for each drug their Medicare drug plan covers, per Medicare.gov.

Can a doctor bill me if I am in the QMB program?

Medicare providers are not allowed to bill people in QMB for services and items Medicare covers, including deductibles, coinsurance and copayments. A small Medicaid copayment may still apply. Show your Medicare card and your Medicaid or QMB card each time you get care.

What counts toward the resource limit?

Money in checking, savings or retirement accounts, stocks and bonds. Your home, one car, a burial plot, up to $1,500 set aside for burial expenses, furniture and other household and personal items do not count, according to Medicare.gov.

Sources

General information based on the sources above, not medical advice.