↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

Money guide

How to Read an Explanation of Benefits (EOB)

After a visit, your health plan sends an explanation of benefits: a statement of what the provider charged, what the plan allows and pays, and what may be left for you. It arrives before the bill, and it is the document to check the bill against. Here is every line as CMS names it, one claim worked through from the billed amount to what you owe, and the steps when the two papers do not match.

What an EOB is

When you get care, the provider sends a claim, a request for payment, to your plan. The plan decides what it covers and sends you an explanation of benefits. CMS describes it as a list of the total charges for a visit with what the plan covers; it is not a bill, and it shows what you may owe once the provider bills you. Each EOB covers a claim, so a visit that involved more than one provider can mean more than one EOB, each to be matched with its own bill.

Line by line

Layouts differ between insurers, but the fields are the same. The names in the first column are the ones CMS uses; your plan may say "amount billed" or "plan discount" instead.

FieldWhat it meansIn the example below
Patient and planWho got care, under which planYou, your plan
Provider, date of serviceWho treated you and whenCheck it matches your visit
Claim numberThe plan's reference for this claimQuote it when you call
Provider ChargesWhat the provider billed$1,200
Allowed ChargesWhat the provider will be paid in total, the plan's allowed amount$800
Paid by InsurerWhat the plan pays the provider$400
What You Owe, Patient BalanceYour share after the plan has paid$400
Remark codesShort notes from the plan on the charges, costs or payments; the key is at the bottomWhy part of the claim went to the deductible
PayeeWho gets reimbursed for any overpaymentCheck the name

The allowed amount is the line that explains most of the gap. HealthCare.gov defines it as the most a plan will pay for a covered service, also called the negotiated rate. A provider in your plan's network has agreed to it, and a preferred provider may not bill you for the difference between its charge and the allowed amount for covered services.

A claim worked through

A provider in your network bills $1,200. The plan's allowed amount is $800. You still have $300 of your deductible to meet this year, and after that you pay 20 percent coinsurance. HealthCare.gov's order is deductible first, then coinsurance on what is left.

What you owe on one covered in-network claim
min(allowed, deductible left) + coinsurance % × (allowed − that deductible part)
  1. Discount. $1,200 − $800 = $400. In network, this disappears; it is not your share.
  2. Deductible. The first $300 of the allowed amount is yours. Your deductible is now met.
  3. Coinsurance. 20% of the remaining $500 is $100.
  4. You owe. $300 + $100 = $400, the patient balance.
  5. Plan pays. $800 − $400 = $400.

The check: plan paid plus you owe equals the allowed amount, $400 + $400 = $800. If the provider's bill later asks for $800, it is charging you the discount as well, and that is the kind of mismatch to question. The percentage calculator does the coinsurance step for any amount, and the budget planner holds the payment if you set one up. The guide deductible vs out-of-pocket maximum shows how claims like this add up over a year.

Comparing the bill with the EOB

CMS says the EOB normally arrives before the provider's bill. The bill uses its own words for the same amounts: total charges, allowed amount, adjustments for the provider's reductions, insurance payment, patient payment for anything you already paid such as a copay, and balance due. Lay the two side by side and check:

  • The same provider, the same dates of service, the same services.
  • The balance due on the bill is not higher than the patient balance on the EOB. CMS says it should not be.
  • Any copay you paid on the day appears as a patient payment. The EOB itself does not show what you already paid.

When the bill and the EOB disagree

  1. Do not pay the higher amount yet. CMS advises paying only after you receive a bill and confirm it matches the EOB.
  2. Call the provider's billing office. Give the account number from the bill and the claim number from the EOB. Ask for a corrected bill, or a refund if you already paid.
  3. Call the plan if there is no EOB. A bill without an EOB can mean the claim was never filed. CMS says to ask the plan to confirm a claim was submitted.
  4. Appeal a denial. If a remark code shows the plan denied the service, you can ask the plan to review the decision. The steps and deadline are in the denial notice and your plan documents.
  5. Get help with surprise bills. For emergency care, or out-of-network care at an in-network facility, the No Surprises Help Desk at 1-800-985-3059 takes questions and complaints.

Keep every EOB until the matching bill is settled. Notes of each call, with the date and the name of the person, make a later complaint or appeal much easier.

If the bill is for emergency care or comes from an out-of-network provider at an in-network facility, check it against the rules in the No Surprises Act guide before you pay.

Checking for care you never got

An EOB is also an early warning. The FTC lists a bill or an EOB for services you did not get as a sign of medical identity theft, along with debt collection calls about medical debt you do not owe. If you see one, ask each provider and the plan for your records, report errors to the provider in writing, check your credit reports, and make a recovery plan at IdentityTheft.gov.

Medicare's version

People with Original Medicare get a Medicare Summary Notice instead, every six months if they had services or supplies in that period. It is not a bill either. It lists what providers billed to Medicare, what Medicare paid and the most you may owe, and Medicare.gov suggests comparing it with your receipts and bills. If you disagree with a decision, the last page explains how to appeal.

Frequently asked questions

Is an explanation of benefits a bill?

No. CMS describes the EOB as a statement from your health plan that lists the total charges for a visit and shows how much the plan covers. It shows what you may owe once your provider bills you. Treat it as a preview of the bill and a record to check the bill against.

Should I pay the amount on the EOB?

Not to the plan, and not before you have a bill. CMS advises keeping all EOBs and paying only after you receive a bill from the provider and confirm it matches the EOB. The EOB also does not show whether you already paid part of the amount, such as a copay at the front desk.

Why is the allowed amount lower than what the provider billed?

The allowed amount is the most the plan will pay for a covered service, sometimes called the negotiated rate. A network provider has agreed to that price with the plan, and HealthCare.gov notes that a preferred provider may not balance bill you for covered services. The difference is a discount, not something you owe.

What if the bill is higher than the EOB says I owe?

CMS says your bill should not be higher than the patient balance on the EOB. Contact the provider's billing office, point to the EOB, and ask for a corrected bill or a refund if you already paid. If you received a surprise bill for emergency care or out-of-network care at an in-network facility, the No Surprises Help Desk is at 1-800-985-3059.

What if I get an EOB for care I never received?

The FTC lists that as a warning sign of medical identity theft. Call your plan and the provider, ask for your medical records, report errors in writing, and use IdentityTheft.gov to make a recovery plan. Also check your credit reports for medical debts you do not recognize.

Sources

General information based on the sources above, not tax, legal or financial advice.