↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

Business guide

Contribution Margin: Formula, Ratio and Break-Even

Contribution margin is what one sale leaves over after the costs that come with every unit. It pays the fixed costs first, and everything after that is profit. Here are the formulas for the margin per unit, the ratio and the total, how they give the break-even point, and one product worked through at several prices, including what a discount does to it.

The formulas

OpenStax's managerial accounting text defines contribution margin as the amount by which a product's selling price exceeds its total variable cost per unit. Variable costs are those that vary per unit of production; fixed costs do not change within a given range of production.

Contribution margin per unit
price per unit − variable cost per unit
Contribution margin ratio
contribution margin per unit ÷ price per unit
Total contribution margin
margin per unit × units sold = total sales × ratio

The ratio is the share of every sales dollar left after variable costs. At a 60 percent ratio, each extra $100 of sales adds $60 toward fixed costs and profit.

A worked example

A small shop sells one product for $40. These costs come with every unit sold:

Variable costPer unit
Materials$10
Packaging$2
Shipping and payment fees$4
Total variable cost$16
Contribution margin$24
Contribution margin ratio60%

Rent, software, insurance and the owner's salary add up to $6,000 a month. The SBA lists the same kind of items as fixed costs: lease payments, salaries, property taxes, insurance, interest and depreciation. They stay the same whether the shop sells 50 units or 500.

Break-even from contribution margin

Break-even is the point where contribution margin exactly covers fixed costs. OpenStax gives both forms:

Break-even point
units = fixed costs ÷ margin per unit · sales = fixed costs ÷ ratio

For the shop: $6,000 ÷ $24 = 250 units a month, or $6,000 ÷ 60% = $10,000 of sales. Unit 251 is the first one that earns a profit, and it earns exactly $24. The break-even calculator runs the same arithmetic for your own numbers.

To reach a profit goal, add it to the fixed costs. A target of $3,000 a month needs ($6,000 + $3,000) ÷ $24 = 375 units.

The contribution margin income statement

OpenStax describes a contribution margin income statement as a report for internal use that shows how changes in sales volume affect operating income. It separates the costs that move with volume from those that do not. At 400 units:

LineAmount
Sales (400 × $40)$16,000
Variable costs (400 × $16)$6,400
Contribution margin$9,600
Fixed costs$6,000
Operating income$3,600

Sales are 150 units above break-even. That cushion, 37.5% of current sales, is how far volume can drop before the month turns into a loss.

What the price does

Because variable cost stays at $16, every dollar of price change lands fully in the contribution margin, and the break-even volume moves much more than the price:

PriceMargin per unitRatioBreak-even units
$32$1650%375
$36$2055.6%300
$40$2460%250
$44$2863.6%215
$48$3266.7%188

A 20 percent sale takes the price to $32 and the margin from $24 to $16. The shop now needs 375 units to break even instead of 250: 50% more sales to stand still. A discount only pays if it brings in at least that much extra volume.

Two products: the sales mix matters

Most businesses sell more than one thing. Suppose the shop adds a second product at $25 with $15 of variable cost, a margin of $10 a unit. The fixed costs stay at $6,000. Break-even now depends on how many of each item sell together, so treat a typical mix as one bundle and divide the fixed costs by the bundle's margin:

Mix (first : second)Margin per bundleRatioBreak-even units
1 : 2$4448.9%137 + 274
1 : 1$3452.3%177 + 177
2 : 1$5855.2%208 + 104

Same prices, same costs, and the break-even point still swings widely. When the cheaper, lower-margin item sells best, the shop has to move far more units in total. That is the reason to track the margin of each product and the actual mix, rather than one average.

Decisions it answers

Contribution margin is most useful for questions about one more sale or one more order. A wholesale buyer offers $22 a unit for 200 units, well below the $40 list price. If the shop has spare capacity and the order adds no fixed costs, each unit still covers its $16 of variable cost and leaves $6, so the order adds $1,200 to operating income. If the order needs an extra hire or a new machine, those fixed costs have to come out of that $1,200 first.

The same logic ranks products for promotion: push the one with the highest margin per unit when demand is the limit, and the one with the highest margin per hour or per machine slot when capacity is the limit. A product with a negative margin loses money on every sale, no matter how many sell.

Contribution margin, markup and gross margin

Contribution margin as a share of price is a kind of margin. The same $24 measured against the variable cost is a markup of 150%. The guide to margin vs markup explains why those two percentages differ, and the markup calculator converts one into the other.

Gross margin is a different line. It subtracts cost of goods sold, which can include fixed production costs, so it does not tell you what one more sale adds. The gross, operating and net margin guide covers those statement figures, and the profit margin calculator works them out from revenue and costs.

Common mistakes

  • Leaving out per-order costs. Card fees, marketplace commissions, shipping and packaging rise with every sale. Missing them overstates the margin.
  • Counting fixed costs per unit. Spreading rent across a guessed volume turns a fixed cost into a fake variable one, and the break-even math stops working.
  • Assuming costs stay fixed at any volume. Fixed costs hold within a range of production. Doubling sales may need a second machine or another hire.
  • Averaging products with different margins. A shop selling two items needs each one's margin and the sales mix, not one blended guess.

Frequently asked questions

What is contribution margin in simple terms?

It is what each sale leaves over after the costs that rise with every unit, such as materials, packaging and per-order fees. That amount contributes first to fixed costs like rent and salaries, and after those are covered, to profit. A product that sells for $40 with $16 of variable cost has a contribution margin of $24 a unit.

What is a good contribution margin ratio?

There is no single good number, because it depends on how large the fixed costs are and how many units you can sell. A business with heavy fixed costs needs a higher ratio or much more volume. Use the ratio to compare products and price changes inside one business, then check the break-even point it implies.

How is contribution margin different from gross margin?

Contribution margin subtracts only variable costs. Gross margin subtracts cost of goods sold, which can include fixed production costs. Contribution margin answers how each extra sale changes profit; gross margin is the figure on a standard income statement.

How do I calculate the break-even point from contribution margin?

Divide fixed costs by the contribution margin per unit for the break-even point in units, or by the contribution margin ratio for break-even sales in dollars. With $6,000 of monthly fixed costs and $24 per unit, that is 250 units or $10,000 of sales.

Can contribution margin be negative?

Yes, when the price is below the variable cost per unit. Then every extra sale makes the loss larger, and no volume will ever reach break-even. A deep discount or a free-shipping offer can push a product there without anyone noticing.

Sources

General information based on the sources above, not tax, legal or financial advice.