↑↓ to move ↵ to open Esc to close Browse all tools

6 Minute Timer

A 6 minute timer for thin pasta, a lightning talk or a warm-up of two three-minute rounds. The alarm rings when the six minutes are over.

Timer

06:00
Ready
Set the timer
Presets

Keyboard: Space start or pause, R reset

Runs on your device. Nothing you enter is sent to a server.

What a 6 minute timer is good for

  • Thin spaghetti or angel hair, when the packet says six minutes.
  • Lightning talks with a hard six-minute limit.
  • A warm-up of two three-minute rounds of shadow boxing or jump rope.
  • Six minutes to clear the kitchen counter before guests arrive.

Start it and walk away: the countdown keeps exact time for 6 minutes, mirrors the time left in the tab title, and plays a soft alarm with a flashing dial when it is done.

6 minutes in other units

6 minutes equals 360 seconds or 0.1 hours. That is 10% of an hour and 0.417% of a 24-hour day. One hour holds 10 runs of the 6 minute timer; an 8-hour workday holds 80.

Seconds360
Minutes6
Hours, as a decimal0.1
On the dial06:00
Share of an hour10%
Share of an 8-hour workday1.25%
Share of a 24-hour day0.417%
Runs in one hour10
Runs in an 8-hour workday80

6 Minute Timer back to back

Start the 6 minute timer again as soon as it rings and the rounds add up: two runs make 12 minutes, three make 18 minutes. One of these totals has its own timer: 12 minute timer (2 runs).

RunsTotal time
2 × 6 min12 minutes
3 × 6 min18 minutes
4 × 6 min24 minutes
6 × 6 min36 minutes
8 × 6 min48 minutes

Shorter and longer timers

The next shorter timer here is the 5 minute timer, 1 minute less. One step up is the 7 minute timer, 1 minute more. Halfway through, the dial reads 03:00, 3 minutes left. Two shorter timers that add up to 6 minutes: the 2 minute timer and the 4 minute timer, or the 3 minute timer twice.

Other timer lengths

Planning your rest as well? The sleep cycle calculator finds a bedtime that ends on a full cycle. For split times, open the stopwatch.

Frequently asked questions

How many seconds are in a 6 minute timer?

360 seconds. The 6 minute timer counts them down from 06:00 and plays an alarm at zero.

How many 6 minute timers fit into an hour?

10. An hour has 3,600 seconds, and 360 goes into it exactly 10 times. In an 8-hour workday, the count is 80.

What is 6 minutes as a decimal of an hour?

0.1 hours. Divide 6 minutes by 60 to get it, the form timesheets in decimal hours ask for. As a share of an 8-hour workday, it is 1.25%.

Can I use another tab while the 6 minute timer runs?

Yes. The time left shows in the tab title, the end moment is set when you start, and the alarm is queued on the audio clock of the browser, so it rings on time. Only closing the tab or muting it stops it.

What if I need a bit more than 6 minutes?

Change the fields before you start, or tap a preset. This page only sets 6 minutes as the starting value, and the timers linked above cover the nearest lengths.